Book your campsite in France

Personal data protection policy

We care about your privacy and are committed to ensuring that your personal data receives the highest levels of protection in accordance with the relevant French and European data protection legislation.

For further information on personal data protection, you can also consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, the French data protection authority, at www.cnil.fr (English language version available).

Who is the data controller responsible for processing my personal data?

The organisation responsible for processing your personal data, i.e. the data ‘controller’ within the meaning of the European General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR), is Flower SAS, a company incorporated in France with capital of EUR 92,500, company registration RCS Toulouse 492 355 508. Its registered address is Espaces de Balma 4-5, 16, avenue du Général de Gaulle, 31130 Balma, France.

Why does Flower SAS collect personal data about me?

Flower SAS collects personal data on the following legal bases for processing:

  • Contract: where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract into which you have entered
  • Consent: where you have expressly given consent to the processing of your personal data (by ticking a box, clicking on a link, etc.). You can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Legitimate interest: where Flower SAS has a commercial interest in processing your data which is justified, balanced and does not infringe your rights. You can object to processing based on legitimate interest at any time by contacting Flower Campings.
  • Statute: where the processing of your personal data is required by law.

Flower SAS collects your personal data largely for the following purposes:

  • Bookings and customer relations management

We use your personal data – because we need to – to manage your bookings and the My Flower loyalty programme and to monitor customer relations (customer satisfaction surveys, complaints and document request management, website contact form data management)

  • Personalising our services and the messages we send you

We collect your personal data, particularly when you write to us or send us other messages, with a view to improving and personalising the services we provide and to enable us to offer you the kind of products and services you are interested in.

  • Customer knowledge, website statistics and performance

We may use data to help us better understand customer needs and for statistical purposes to analyse activity on our site and improve the services we offer.

  • Website security

We collect browsing data to help us guarantee the security of our services and to avoid, detect and trace computer abuse and hacking attempts and breaches of the terms and condition of use for our services.

  • Other purposes subject to your consent

We may also seek your consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose, which we will explain. When you allow your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose, you can withdraw your consent at any time and we will then stop processing your information for this purpose.

What type of personal data does Flower SAS collect?

We collect information when you browse our websites, when you use a form (contact, newsletter sign-up, customer account creation, loyalty programme sign-up, group quote and partner contact forms), when you consult our advertisements, respond to a customer satisfaction survey, make a booking on our websites or directly with a Flower campsite, stay in a Flower campsite or contact our customer service department.

  • The information you give us

We collect and process information including your first and last names, postal address, email address, password, telephone number and date of birth. Mandatory fields are always marked with an asterisk, signalling the information which you must provide.

  • Information we collect automatically

Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions online and your interactions with Flower campsites. The information we collect automatically includes your booking history, IP address, connection and browsing data and the products you have looked at.

Who does Flower SAS share my personal data with?

Data sharing between Flower SAS and Flower campsites

The data collected on Flower campsite websites or at Flower campsites is used first and foremost to enable the various businesses operating under the Flower Campings umbrella to get to know you better and so to offer both Flower SAS service users and Flower campsite customers the best possible user experience. Using a Flower Campings account gives you access to various Flower Campings services and advantages resulting from the partnership between Flower SAS and its member campsites. When you open an account you automatically agree to allow Flower SAS and its campsite franchisees to share your data within the framework of the pooling of resources and networking between the two entities.

Transmitting data to subcontractors

The data we collect may be passed on to any subcontractors which Flower Campings uses to provide services for the purposes set out above. We use third-party suppliers to provide the following services, in particular: postal and electronic mailshots, removing redundant information from our customer lists, customer file management, database analysis and the provision of marketing support. These third-party suppliers have access to the personal data they require to deliver their services but are not authorised to use it for any other purpose. In addition, they are bound to process this personal data in accordance with the relevant personal data protection legislation.

How long will my personal data be stored for?

We will keep your personal data to enable you to take advantage of the services offered by Flower Campings for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above.

What are my rights as regards personal data?

In accordance with French data protection legislation (specifically the Loi “Informatique et Libertés” of 6 January 1978, as amended), you have the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data, the right to object to and restrict the way in which it is processed and a right to data portability. You can exercise this right:

  • by email, by writing to contact@flowercampings.com
  • by post, by writing to Flower Campings, Les Espaces de Balma 4-5, 16, avenue du Général de Gaulle, 31130 Balma, France

You will receive an answer within two months of receipt of your request.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the French data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés or CNIL, in particular via its website at www.cnil.fr. If you receive unwanted telemarketing calls, you can also object to your telephone number being used by registering free of charge with www.bloctel.fr.

If you receive unwanted marketing emails, you can unsubscribe from newsletters by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link contained in every newsletter. You can also change your contact preferences in your Flower Campings customer account.

By continuing to browse without changing your parameters, you accept the use of cookies or similar technologies to get services and offers tailored to your interests and to ensure secure transactions on our website.